TOC Results


Policy
Lincoln-Douglas
Public Forum
Congress
Speech

Policy Debate

1972: Marquette University High School - Jeff Clark & Mark Foley
1973: Hillsboro - Mary Thomson & Kather Zickert
1974: Walter Panas - Denise Gilbert & Larry Falkin
1975: Cardinal Spellman - Leo Gagion & John Bredehoft
1976: Cardinal Spellman - Leo Gagion & John Bredehoft
1977: Lake Forest (IL) - Karen Albrecht & Hugh Abrams
1978: Walter Panas - Donna Gilbert & Patrick O'Neill
1979: Bronx High School of Science (NY) - Andrew Berman & Herschel Goldfield
1980: Glenbrook North (IL) - Jeff Wagner & Brad Malis
1981: Glenbrook South (IL) - Jeffrey Wortman & Mark Koulogeorge
1982: Oak Park & River Forest (IL) - Todd Martin & Eric Brackett
1983: Oak Park & River Forest (IL) - Macklin Trimnell & C.V. Doherty
1984: Lake Braddock - Shaun Martin & Mike Green
1985: Lake Braddock - Joe Pettit & Mike Green
1986: Albany - Peter Gross & Andrew Schrank
1987: Manchester - Sarah Gannett & Zach Leber
1988: Downers Grove South (IL) - Karrie Schwartz & Bill Fick
1989: St. Mark's School of Texas (TX) - Steven Sklaver & Jack Stroube
1990: Oak Park & River Forest (IL) - Eric Truett & Brian Ruder
1991: Omaha Westside (NE) - Paul Skiermont & Jason Patil
1992: Edgemont (NY) - Jason Feldman & Derek Schaffer
1993: Isidore Newman School (LA) - Ben Norwood & Taavi Reiss
1994: Lexington (MA) - Li-Cheng Wang & Steve Lehotsky
1995: Niles West (IL) - Armands Revelins & George Kouros
1996: Glenbrook North (IL) - Larry Heftman & Adam Hurder
1997: Caddo Magnet (LA) - Andy Ryan & Kamal Ghali
1998: Glenbrook South (IL) - Adam Goldstein & Todd Fine
1999: Montgomery Bell Academy (TN) - Raja Gaddipati & Robbie Quinn
2000: Greenhill School (TX) - Asher Haig & Jordan Pietzsch
2001: Glenbrook North (IL) - Michael Klinger & Stacey Nathan
2002: Pace Academy (GA) - Bob Allen & Brian Smith
2003: The College Preparatory School (CA) - Michael Burshteyn & Eli Anders
2004: Glenbrook North (IL) - Jake Ziering & Michael Rosecrans
2005: The Westminster Schools (GA) - Anusha Deshpande & Stephen Weil
2006: Greenhill School (TX) - Mathew Andrews & Stephen Polley
2007: Glenbrook North (IL) - Matt Fisher & Stephanie Spies
2008: Greenhill School (TX) - Nicholas Rogan & Olivia Rogan
2009: The Westminster Schools (GA) - Sanjena Anshu Sathian & Rajesh Jegadeesh
2010: The Westminster Schools (GA) - Ellis Allen & Daniel Taylor
2011: The Westminster Schools (GA) - Ellis Allen & Daniel Taylor
2012: Iowa City West High School (IA) - Jeffrey Ding & Liam Hancock
2013: C. K. McClatchy High School (CA) - John Spurlock & Keenan Harris
2014: Centennial High School (MD) - Gabriel Koo & Michael Koo
2015: The Westminster Schools (GA) - Saul Forman & Naman Gupta
2016: Highland Park (MN) - Dan Bannister & Ian Dill
2017: McDonogh (MD) -  Ryan James & Nishad Neelakandan
2018: Monta Vista (CA) - Rafael Pierry & Dhruv Sudesh
2019: North Broward Prep (FL) - Nicholas Mancini & Giorgio Rabbini
2020: Montgomery Bell Academy (TN) - Aden Barton & Sam Meachem
2021: Bellarmine College Prep (CA) - Adarsh Hiremath & Surya Midha
2022: Lawrence Free State (KS) - John Marshall & Serena Rupp
2023: Liberal Arts & Science (TX) - Alexandrea Huang & Sam Church

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

1986: Hee-Sun Hong - Bronx High School of Science (NY)
1987: Scott Tucker - Twin Lakes High School (FL)
1988: Jonathan Koppell & Peter Colavito (Close-Out) - Bronx High School of Science (NY)
1989: David Kennedy - Regis High School (NY)
1990: Chris Kellner - Tampa Jesuit High School (FL)
1991: Jeff Marcus - Miami Palmetto High School (FL)
1992: Michael Erickson - La Cueva High School (NM)
1993: Jason Baldwin - Vestavia Hills High School (AL)
1994: Ann Miura - Palo Alto High School (CA)
1995: Greg Goldfarb - Miami Palmetto High School (FL)
1996: Courtney Balentine - Valley High School (IA)
1997: Hetal Doshi - Vestavia Hills High School (AL)
1998: Ari Simon - Valley High School (IA)
1999: Tom Zimpleman - Valley High School (IA)
2000: Seamus Donovan - Edmond North High School (OK)
2001: Tom Pryor - Hopkins High School (MN)
2002: Jenn Larson - Millard West High School (NE)
2003: Andrew Garvin - Mission San Jose High School (CA)
2004: John McNeil - Edina High School (MN)
2005: David Wolfish - Greenhill School (TX)
2006: Stephen Hess - Mountain View High School (CA)
2007: Patrick Diehl - Lynbrook High School (CA)
2008: Chris Theis - Apple Valley High School (MN)
2009: Chris Theis - Apple Valley High School (MN)
2010: Catherine Tarsney - St. Louis Park High School (MN)
2011: Larry Liu & Jeffrey Liu (Close-Out) - Indian Springs School (AL)
2012: Noah Star - Lexington High School (MA)
2013: Rebecca Kuang - Greenhill School (TX)
2014: Danny DeBois - Harrison High School (NY)
2015: Pranav Reddy - The Harker School (CA)
2016: Nick Steele - Harvard-Westlake (CA)
2017: Parker Whitfill - Phoenix Country Day (AZ)
2018: Brian Zhou - Greenhill (TX)
2019: Ishan Bhatt - St. Andrew's Episcopal (MS)
2020: Evan Li - Lexington High School (MA)
2021: Zion Dixon - Strake Jesuit (TX)
2022: Max Perin - Sage Hill (CA)
2023: Muzzi Khan - The Harker School (CA)

Gold Public Forum Debate

2004: Jay M. Robinson HS (NC) - Erin Lopez/Jordan Myers
2005: Albuquerque Academy (NM) - Hollie Putnam/Heather Campbell
2006: Manchester-Essex (MA) - James Pates/Dan Cellucci
2007: Lexington (MA) - Chrissy Kugel/Garth Goldwater
2008: North Allegheny (PA) - Naz El-Khatib/Claire Kairys
2009: The Harker School (CA) - Kelsey Hilbrich/Kaavya Gowda
2010: George Washington High School (CO) - Gabe Rusk/Brendan Patrick
2011: The Harker School (CA) - Aakash Jagadeesh/Frederic Enea
2012: Florida University School (FL) - Dalton Feeley/Daniel Rego
2013: Pine View School (FL) - Arjun Byju/Mark Allseits
2014: Walt Whitman High School (MD) - Fionn Adamian/Ben Zimmermann
2015: Walt Whitman High School (MD) - Samuel Arnesen/William Arnesen
2016: Pine View School (FL) - Aravind Byju/Sho Szczepaniuk
2017: The Nueva School (CA) - Jake Mengarelli/Matthew Salah
2018: Newton South (MA) - Jay Garg/Anika Sridhar
2019: The Blake School (MN) - Thomas Gill/Jack Johnson
2020: The Blake School (MN) - Jack Johnson/Morgan Swigert
2021: Dalton School (NY) - Daniel Yu/Rebecca Solomon
2022: Brentwood (TN) - Sully Mrkva/William Hong
2023: Durham (NC) - Michael Hansen/Alex Huang

Silver Public Forum Debate

2016: Durham Academy (NC) - Eilene Yang/Loften Deprez
2017: Millard North (NE) - Oliver Niu/Zach Shelton
2018: Trinity Prep (FL) - Alexis Huang/Katie Rohrbaugh
2019: Strake Jesuit (TX) - Ethan Philippe Dupre/Neo Curry
2020: Livingston (NJ) - Rahul Shah/Matthew Zhang
2021: Dougherty Valley (CA) - Stephanie Su/Owen Spargo
2022: Bergen Tech (NJ) - Samuel Grinberg/Akil Kasubhai
2023: BC Academy (BC) - Akira Yoshiyama/David Paik

Congressional Debate

2002: Kristen Soltis - Cypress Creek (FL)
2003: Josh Swartsel - Lake Highland Prep (FL)
2004: Matt Turetzky - Nova High School (FL)
2005: Matt Cynamon - Nova High School (FL)
2006: Cameron Secord - Brookwood High School (GA)
2007: Michael Educate - Lake Forest High School (IL)
2008: Ben Berkman - Nova High School (FL)
2009: Joseph Perretta - Christopher Columbus High School (FL)
2010: Alex Smyk - Ridge High School (NJ)
2011: Rylan Schaeffer - Mountain View High School (CA)
2012: Gregory Bernstein - Nova High School (FL)
2013: Gregory Bernstein - Nova High School (FL))
2014: Will Mascaro - Hawken School (OH)
2015: Azhar Hussain - Southlake Carroll (TX)
2016: Katherine Kleinle - Ridge (NJ)
2017: Mohammad Naeem - Western (FL)
2018: Nicholas DeVito - Poly Prep (NY)
2019: Ranen Miao - Millburn (NJ)
2020: Rohit Jhawar - John F. Kennedy (NY)
2021: Andrew Sun - Harker School (CA)
2022: Anish Beeram - St Mary's Hall (TX)
2023: Tyler Luu - James Logan (CA)

Speech Events

2013: Lillian Nellans - Des Moines Roosevelt (IA)
2014: Miles Saffran - Trinity Prep (FL)
2015: Brian Anderson - LaRue County (KY)
2016: Justin Graham - Trinity Prep (FL)
2017: Jacob Thompson - Theodore Roosevelt (IA)
2018: Nikhil Ramaswamy - Plano West Senior (TX)
2019: Katherine Rollins - Potomac School (VA)
2020: Katherine Rollins - Potomac School (VA)
2021: Katherine Rollins - Potomac School (VA)
2022: McKinley Paltzik - Phoenix Country Day (AZ)
2023: Pierce McDade - University (IL)